top of page

Policy

Privacy

Terms and conditions

1. Commercial policy:

 

1.1 The company João Carlos Meireles - PANDEMEIA has products for sale on the PANDEMEIA website, and the "e-commerce" services are available exclusively to end users / "consumers".  

 

1.2 "Consumer" indicates the individual who acts/buys outside his business or profession. If you are not a "consumer" we request that you do not purchase from the PANDEMEIA online sales site.  

 

1.3 PANDEMEIA reserves the right not to process orders received from users who are not "Consumers" or those who do not agree with the general terms and conditions of sale of PANDEMEIA Seller.

 

1.4 These general terms and conditions of sale exclusively govern the offer, transmission and acceptance of orders placed at PANDEMEIA between the consumers of PANDEMEIA's online store and the seller. 

 

1.5 The "Consumer" shall provide the "Seller" with an e-mail address, or the details of another form of contact, that is correct and complete, and accepts that the "Seller" may contact him using these details if he deems it necessary. 

 

2. How to order :

 

2.1 To order at PANDEMEIA it is necessary that the user has an e-mail account and that his browser is configured to accept cookies and pop-ups, in order to allow the enjoyment of all the conditions of navigability of the PANDEMEIA online store 

 

Placing an order at PANDEMEIA is easy:  

 

  1. Find the products you want to purchase; 

  2. Add the selected products to the cart;  

  3. Finalize the purchase;  

  4. Select the payment option;  

  5. Review your order;  

  6. Proceed to payment and confirm the order;  

  7. You will receive an order confirmation by e-mail;  

  8. Your order is confirmed when you select the button "Confirm Payment" (Checkout) at the end of the purchase process. 

 

When PANDEMEIA receives your order a message will appear on the screen with your order number and all the details of your order. The purchase agreement is finalized at that moment.   

 

An order confirmation is sent to your e-mail. We suggest that you print it or download this copy for future reference.  

 

We reserve the right not to accept your order, or to cancel it even after automatic order confirmation.  

 

By sending the order form you are accepting the general conditions of purchase, as well as other conditions existing in PANDEMEIA, through links, including the general terms and conditions of use.  

 

The seller may not process orders that do not have sufficient guarantee of good collection; when orders are incomplete or incorrect, or the products ordered are no longer available. In these cases, we will inform you by e-mail that the sales contract has not been concluded and that the seller has not proceeded with the sale, specifying the reasons for this.  

 

 

If the products displayed in PANDEMEIA online store are no longer available at the time of your last access or when the seller receives the order, the seller must inform you of their unavailability within 30 days after receiving the order. 

 

If an order has been placed and payment made for products that are no longer available, the seller will refund the money paid for the unavailable items. 

 

2.2 Right not to accept the order or to cancel the purchase  

 

PANDEMEIA reserves the right to refuse any order for any reason. We also reserve the right to cancel any order (even if it has already been accepted by us), (among others) in the following situations, exempt from liability for any damages or costs:  

 

The product is no longer available/in stock (payments will be returned); 

  • The billing information is not correct or verifiable;  

  • The order is flagged by our Security Systems as an incorrect order or an order susceptible to fraud;  

  • The transfer for payment of the order has not been received by us within 5 days after acceptance of your order;  

  • If we believe that you are under 16 years of age;  

  • If we believe that you are a reseller;  

  • We are unable to deliver to the address you have provided. 

 

2.3 Data Verification  

 

After receiving your order we may perform some checks on your order before we prepare it.  

 

These checks may include address verification, credibility and fraud verification. For fraud verification we perform partially automated checks on all orders to filter out transactions that are unusual, suspicious, or identified as susceptible to fraud. Suspected fraud will be investigated and, if necessary, processed. By confirming your order you agree to these conditions. 
 

3. Warranties and Product Price Indication 

 

3.1 Payment Methods  

 

The available payment methods are Credit Card, Debit Card, Bank Transfer, PayPal and MBway . We do not accept any other payment methods other than those mentioned. Please do not attempt to pay by any means other than those specified. If you do so, we cannot be held liable for loss of payment or any other damages that may result.

 

3.2 Payment processing  

 

If you pay by Credit Card we will deduct the amount due from your account as soon as your order leaves our warehouse. In case of payment by Credit Card, all details (e.g. card number or expiration date) will be sent by encrypted protocol to the company providing remote electronic payment services, without any third party having access to the transmitted information.  

 

This information will not be used by PANDEMEIA except to carry out the necessary procedures for the purchase or chargeback, in case of return, in accordance with the exercise of the right of return or for reporting, to the police, cases of fraud.  

 

The purchase price of the products and the shipping costs, as indicated on the order form, will be charged to the current account when the purchased products are actually shipped. 

 

4. Order Security  

 

4.1 The PANDEMEIA store uses a security technology of the most robust among the available encryption platforms. 

 

Your payment information will be encrypted from the moment you enter until your transaction is processed and will not be stored on a public server. Although we use encryption software, the security of information and payments transmitted over the Internet or via email cannot be guaranteed.  

 

PANDEMEIA cannot be held responsible for any damage suffered as a result of the use of electronic means of communication including, but not limited to, damage arising from failure or delay in the delivery of electronic communications, interception or manipulation of electronic communications by third parties or by computer programs used for communications or virus transmissions.  

 

Payments can only be processed if the information to be used for billing can be verified. 

 

5. Reservation of title 

 

PANDEMEIA retains ownership of the company's products until it has received full payment for all such products. 

 

6. Prices 

 

6.1 The prices of the products displayed on the website contain/carry Value Added Tax (VAT). Shipping rates are applied per order. The exact price of the shipping fee will depend on the country where your order will be delivered. For additional information on shipping rates by country please refer to the Help/FAQ's section of the site. 

 

6.2 Prices are all quoted in Euros. Please note that changing the country of delivery may have an influence on prices due to shipping costs.

 

6.3 Your total price 

 

The total price specified in the final checkout menu includes taxes and shipping costs. Prices are quoted upon order confirmation, which you can print or download for future use. Please pay only the exact amount specified in the order confirmation and make individual payments per order. 

 

6.4 Price changes 

 

The prices of the products presented on the website are subject to change. PANDEMEIA reserves the right to change prices without notice. The prices displayed at the time of purchase are the prices applied to that purchase. 

 

6.5 Errors in prices 

 

Please note that even though the website is updated with extreme care, it is possible that the price information on the website may contain errors. PANDEMEIA is not committed to the offer and reserves the right to cancel your order if such an error occurs. 

 

7. Quality and Guarantee  

 

PANDEMEIA does not sell second hand products, with defects or of inferior quality to the standards of those existing in the market. The main characteristics of each product shown in PANDEMEIA can be found on each product page.  

 

The products offered for sale in PANDEMEIA may not correspond exactly to the real apparel in terms of image and colors, due to the Internet browser and monitor used.  

All products have an identification label. Do not remove the product label if you want to return the purchased product.  

 

In case you decide to exercise the right to return the purchased products, PANDEMEIA has the right to not accept the return of products that are returned without the label or that have been altered from their original state or damaged. 

 

8. Shipping and Delivery 

 

8.1 Delivery: where and when  
 

We deliver products Monday through Friday from 9 AM to 6 PM. We do not ship on certain holidays. We can only fulfill the delivery of an order if the delivery address is a home or office located in one of the countries mentioned in the list of countries available in the Delivery menu. 

 

To receive the order you need to make sure someone is at the address. This service does not include the option of scheduling or appointment, so the delivery of the order will be made without prior contact by the carrier. We do not ensure this deadline during periods of promotions, sales, Christmas and out of stock. 

A delivery is considered made or a product is considered delivered when the delivery receipt is signed at the agreed address. 

 

8.2 Delivery Deadlines  

 

If you confirm your order on a business day until 12 noon and pay by Credit Card or Paypal, your order will be shipped the next business day (weekends and holidays are not considered business days). If you choose to pay by ATM reference, shipping is less efficient, since we will only ship after we receive the payment. This may take between 5 to 7 days. 

 

PANDEMEIA will not be liable for non-performance, or delay in performance, of any obligation that is due to a force majeure event, i.e. an event, act or omission beyond its reasonable control (Force Majeure Event - which comprises any event, act or omission beyond the reasonable control of "Seller").  

 

We will attempt to deliver on time as far as is commercially reasonable. We usually always do this, however, we cannot guarantee timely delivery. 

 

8.3 Partial Deliveries  

 

Wherever possible we will try to deliver everything in a single shipment. However, we reserve the right to split the delivery of the order, for example (but not limited to) if part of the order is delayed or not available. In the event that we do split the order, you will be notified by e-mail of our intention to do so. The e-mail address provided by you at the time of purchase will be used for this purpose. 

 

8.4 Inspection upon delivery  

 

Upon delivery, you should inspect the packaging for damage. If you notice that the products are damaged, you should not accept delivery of the package, which will be returned. PANDEMEIA will proceed to refund the amounts paid for the order and shipping, as soon as the warehouse receives and completes the return process. 

 

Any claim of non-receipt of order, should be made within 30 days from the date of order. After this deadline, PANDEMEIA will not be responsible for the loss of the order. 

 

9. Shipping Rates  

 

9.1 Shipping rates are applied per order. The exact price of each shipment depends on the country of delivery. For more details about the shipping price per country, please refer to the Delivery menu of the website. 

 

9.2 Free shipping 

 

If you place an order whose value exceeds the minimum order value set for your country or campaign, we will ship at no cost, i.e. free of charge. 

10. Returns and cancellations  

 

10.1 Order cancellation before shipment  

 

The customer can cancel the order, as long as it has not yet been shipped. If you place an order and want to cancel it, you should first check the order status through the My Order menu at the top right of the main page of the site. And if the order status mentions "Registered" there is a possibility that the order can still be cancelled. However, the customer should contact our Customer Service and ask for the cancellation of his order. Only after this procedure it is possible for our Customer Service Department to request our warehouse to cancel the order. 

 

If the cancellation request is successful, the customer will be notified by e-mail of this decision and the cancellation will be processed at no cost to the customer. If the cancellation request is not possible, the products will be sent to the customer who, if he maintains his intention to cancel the order, should refuse to receive them. The products will be returned and, upon receipt, the chargeback will be processed.   

 

Orders of personalized products cannot be cancelled before shipping, because the customization process is already underway, since it begins immediately after receiving the order. However, the customer can return the product according to the return conditions and rules mentioned below. 

 

10.2 Return of defective products  

 

The customer has the right to return delivered products if they are found to be defective or other non-conformities with the ordered products. The return can be made within 30 days after receipt of the order. This does not affect your statutory rights. If your complaint is justified, the price and shipping costs will be refunded. For more information on how to make a return and information on the chargeback, please refer to the Help/FAQ's menu on the website. 

 

10.3 Return of products due to withdrawal 

 

If for any reason you are not satisfied with the products you ordered you may return them within 30 calendar days of receipt, provided that: 

  • The products have not been washed or worn (unless the product contains information to the contrary, you have the right to try on the clothes and shoes to test the size and shape, but you cannot wear them);  

  • The product retains its original features and the packaging is undamaged (carefully opened packaging will not be considered damaged); 

  • The product is complete (e.g. both items of a pair have to be returned);  

  • You cannot return:  

  • Products that have been tampered with. 

 

10.4 Returning gifts  

 

Currently it is not possible for a person who has received a product as a gift from another person to return it. In this case, in order to return it, you must contact the person who bought it, so that they can return it, according to the Return Conditions. 

 

10.5 Exchanging products or sizes  

 

To exchange one item for another or to exchange sizes, please follow the steps in Returns. 

 

10.6 Return information  

 

If your return is justified by the existence of a defect or non-compliance with the ordered products, PANDEMEIA will pay the shipping and return shipping costs. If your return is not due to a defect or non-conformity of the ordered products, PANDEMEIA will not refund the shipping costs. However, by making a return you will be using our transport provider. Since the costs incurred by PANDEMEIA to make the return are equal to the shipping costs, PANDEMEIA will not reimburse the costs related to the postage initially borne by the customer for the respective order.  

 

Refunds will be made based on the payment method. If the customer pays by ATM reference it is necessary that the customer gives his bank details to our Customer Support at the time he initiates the return process. This information is necessary for us to refund the money to your account. The customer will receive the refund after the product(s) have been returned and processed.  

 

For additional information on the return process and refund times please refer to the Help/FAQ's section of the website. Please read the help instructions in that section and follow the instructions carefully to avoid unnecessary delays. 
 

11. Customer support 

 

11.1 For additional information, you may contact the seller via e-mail at pandemeia@gmail.com or you may also do so by phone/whatshap at the following number +351 912718737.  

 

12. Conditions applicable to Promotional Codes (discounts)  

 

12.1 When used in accordance with the established rules, a promotional code entitles the user to take advantage of a promotion/discount on the purchase of a specific product or for a set of products, during the period indicated/associated with the promotional code/promotional campaign. 

 

12.2 Promotional codes can only be used on online purchases made on the website. It is not permitted to sell, exchange or give away a promotional code. The customer holding the promotional code may not upload or make available a promotional code on any website or other public form of gift, donation, sale or exchange. Use of promotional codes for commercial purposes is not permitted.  

 

12.3 The promotion code is connected with the PANDEMEIA brand. Use of the promotional code in connection with another brand, company or name is not permitted. It is also not permitted to use the promotional code in an illegal, abusive or disrespectful way, as well as in any other way that may damage PANDEMEIA's reputation.  

 

12.4 The use of the promotional code is conditioned to only one use per product and per order. Promotional codes are not cumulative with any other promotions or special offers.

 

 

12.5 Promotional codes are not exchangeable for cash. 

 

12.6 PANDEMEIA has no obligation to reissue or refund promotional codes. However, in case PANDEMEIA decides to re-issue or refund a promotional code, you need to have access to the initial promotional code. To do this, you need to keep a copy of your promotional code, otherwise it cannot be re-issued or refunded in case of loss. 

 

12.7 In cases where PANDEMEIA reissues/refunds the promotional code, the discount of that value may only be applied to a purchase of equal or greater value than the purchase on which the discount/promotional code was issued. 

 

12.8 Without prejudice to any other rights, PANDEMEIA may have the right to immediately invalidate the promotional code, if PANDEMEIA has reason to suspect that a promotional code is being used: in violation of the above mentioned assumptions, for usurpation or in other cases where PANDEMEIA has reason to do so. 

 

13. Availability  

 

The satisfaction of all orders placed on the website is subject to availability. PANDEMEIA tries to ensure that all items offered for sale on the site are in stock. However, PANDEMEIA reserves the right not to accept any orders or to cancel orders already confirmed for products that no longer have stock. In these cases PANDEMEIA will inform the customer of this fact and will proceed to refund the amount paid. 

 

14. Validity of the promotion 

 

Offers on the website are valid only for the moment in which they are displayed on the website, unless information to the contrary is communicated on the website. PANDEMEIA is not bound to any offer if there are errors or mistakes in spelling, prices or others in the information on the site. PANDEMEIA reserves the right to cancel any purchase and sale concluded due to such errors.  

 

15. Responsibility 

 

15.1 PANDEMEIA will only be liable for damages suffered by the customer in the event that such damages result from breaches attributable to PANDEMEIA's contractual obligations towards the customer, or in the event that PANDEMEIA's liability results from applicable legal law. 

 

15.2 In case the customer has suffered damages related to the activity of the website, PANDEMEIA's liability will be limited to:

 

  • Damage to PANDEMEIA products or other materials;  

  • Reasonable and verifiable costs incurred by the customer to find the cause and amount of compensation attributable to the damage;  

  • The maximum reimbursement of the aforementioned compensation will be (if applicable) the price of the products concerned. 

 

15.3 PANDEMEIA cannot be held responsible for damages suffered by third parties resulting from the use of any of our products. PANDEMEIA cannot be held responsible for damages suffered by the customer as a consequence of an improper use of our products.

 

 

15.4 PANDEMEIA is not responsible for damages that are the result of incorrect information on the website. 

 

15.5 In the event that the customer suffers damages that are the result of gross negligence or malice on the part of PANDEMEIA, none of the limitations contained in this article will apply.

 

16. Applicable Law  

 

The present general conditions and all disputes arising in connection with these general conditions, including their validity, the use of the site or any purchase therefrom shall be governed by Portuguese Law 

 

17. Alteration of the Terms & Conditions 

 

PANDEMEIA has the right to change the present Terms & Conditions at any time. The customer is subject to the principles and terms in force at the date of his order, unless the law or competent authority imposes any change to them. 

 

18. Information on the website  

 

Although PANDEMEIA works its website with all care, the information, texts, graphic documents, movies, music and/or other services may contain errors or be incomplete or incorrect.  

 

PANDEMEIA cannot be held responsible for any damage resulting from the use (or inability to use) the website, including damage caused by viruses or any inaccuracy or imperfection of the information, unless such damage is the result of intent or negligence on the part of PANDEMEIA.  

 

19. Tax free 

 

Tax free shipping is possible for a minimum order of 50 euros plus VAT, and the customer has 2 months to place the order. The billing address of the order is always the following: 

 

PANDEMEIA Address: 

Rua Portelinha Remédios nº83 

4835-195 Guimarães 

Portugal 

Taxpayer number: 264963873 

 

Deliveries and Returns 

 

Shipping 
 
We offer free shipping for all national orders over 50€ and international orders (within the European Union) over 150€. 
 
For orders under 50€, the value is borne by the customer and will be calculated depending on the weight of the products, weight of the safe packaging, and the destination of the same. This value will be indicated in the shopping cart before the final validation of the order.

 
Please note that, we are not responsible for taxes and duties, so please be aware that shipping from Europe to your shipping destination may include customs fees. 


Orders are processed Monday through Friday during business hours. 
Standard shipping times are variable depending on your location. 


Our local delivery partner is CTT and FEMA. There may be other third party couriers involved in the delivery process, depending on your location. 


You will be provided with a tracking number so that you can always check the status and location of your order. Please be aware that we can only guarantee reliability in the tracking information provided 48h after you have placed your order. 
 
Returns 
 
You may return your items and receive a full refund within 30 days of your purchase. If there are specific circumstances that require this deadline to be extended, please email us. 
 
To return your items, access your order via your personal area or your order confirmation email and select the items you wish to return. We will generate a return label that you must attach to the package before shipping it. 
 
We will pay for the return shipping costs if: 
- You are located in Portugal; 
- You received defective products. 
 
Local shipping costs apply to other returns.

 
You will receive a full refund once we receive the items. Your money will be refunded using the same payment method you chose when placing your order. 


If you encounter any difficulties at any stage of the return process, please email us, or contact Whatshap +351912718737 
 
Exchanges 
 
You may exchange any items within 30 days of your purchase. If there are specific circumstances that require this deadline to be extended, please email us. 


To exchange an item, access your order via your personal area or your order confirmation email and select the items you wish to exchange. We will generate a return label that you must attach to the package before sending the items you wish to return. 


Your new product(s) must equal or amount to the same value as the products you are exchanging. If special circumstances require you to exchange for a different value, please email us. 


Your new items will be shipped to you when we receive the returned ones. 
 
Returns shipping costs are at our expense if: 
-You are located in Portugal; 
-You have received defective products. 
 
Local shipping costs apply to other exchanges. 


If you encounter any difficulty at any stage of the exchange process, please email us, or contact Whatshap +351912718737 

 

Privacy Policy 

 

Last updated: March 22, 2021 

 

Privacy Policy 

 

The present Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal data carried out on the website www.pandemeia.com and www.pandemeia.pt (hereinafter also referred to as the "website"). 

 

The user of the website must read this Privacy Policy carefully every time he proposes to use the website, since it may be modified without prior notice (check the date of the update at the beginning of the text). 

 

The user of this website should carefully read this Privacy Policy, which has been written in a clear and simple manner to facilitate understanding, and decide freely and voluntarily whether to provide PANDEMEIA with his/her personal data. Thus, the user guarantees to be of legal age, and that the data provided are true, accurate, complete and current, being responsible for any damage or injury, direct or indirect, that may arise as a result of the breach of such obligation. 

  

1.Definition 

1.1 Personal data shall mean information, of any nature and medium, including sound and image, concerning an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. 

  

2. controller and national supervisory authority 

 

2.1 The entity responsible for the collection and processing of users' personal data, namely, the categories of data collected, how they are processed and the purposes for which they are used is PANDEMEIA, taxpayer no. 264963873 the physical address where it is established at Rua Portelinha dos Remédios , No. 83, 4835-195 Guimarães, Portugal, phone no. +351 912718737 and email pandemeia@gmail.com

 

2.2 National Control Authority 

The national supervisory authority is the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD): 

Rua de São Bento, nº 148, 3º 

1200-821 LISBON 

geral@cnpd.pt 

 

3. Types of personal data and purposes of processing 

 

3.1 Website access and navigation: with access to the website, a set of computer data is automatically collected, which is temporarily recorded in specific files, also being automatically deleted after a certain period. The collection of this data has purely technical purposes, such as connection configuration, system security, technical administration of the network and website optimization. The personal data collected for this purpose are as follows: a) IP address of the requesting processor; b) Date and time of access; c) Name and URL of the downloaded file; d) Volume of data transmitted; e) Indication as to whether the download was successful; f) Identification data of the browser software and operating system; g) Website from which you accessed our site; h) Name of the internet service provider. 

 

3.2 Contact form: If you wish to contact PANDEMEIA directly through the website, you must fill in the form provided for this purpose, which can be found in the menu at http://pandemeia.com/pt/contactos.  You will be asked for some personal data such as name and e-mail address, location and contact. The collection of these data only aims to make it possible to respond to your contact and provide you with the information you need. 

 

3.3 Create Register: to create a register on the website, the user will be asked for some personal data such as name, email address, address, country and VAT number, with the purpose of managing possible online orders, and their delivery, invoicing, as well as applicable guarantees. 

 

3.4 Newsletters: PANDEMEIA provides the possibility of subscribing to a free newsletter service to its website visitors. The purpose of this service is to bring to the attention of its subscribers relevant information within the areas of interest covered by the services provided by PANDEMEIA. To be able to use this service you will have to provide your email address. You may cancel your subscription to the newsletter service at any time by following the instructions at the end of each newsletter. 

 

3.5 The User guarantees that the personal data provided to PANDEMEIA. are true and becomes responsible for communicating any change of them. 

 

The User has the right to withdraw their consent at any time, although this right does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent previously given nor the subsequent processing of the same data based on another legal basis. 

 

The provision of data is mandatory, without which it is not possible to proceed with the conclusion and execution of the purchase and sale contract, and is also necessary for processing and informing the status of orders and communication with Customers and for processing requests for information. 

 

 PANDEMEIA performs profiling based on information related to your purchases and searches. This information is analyzed to identify your consumption profile. This analysis allows PANDEMEIA to send you personalized information tailored to your profile, with the aim of improving your shopping experience. The legal basis for the collection and use of your personal data for the purposes indicated is your consent. 

 

4. Period of conservation of your data 

 

Your personal data will be kept for the period of time necessary to comply with legal obligations. In the absence of a specific legal requirement, your personal data will be stored as from the collection of your consent or from the last purchase made and if, within this period, you have not withdrawn your consent. 

 

5. Provision of data to third parties 

 

5.1 Unless otherwise specified, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties without your explicit consent. 

 

5.2 Your personal data may, however, be disclosed to third party service providers who assist PANDEMEIA. in the exercise of its activity such as website hosting services, email, payment processing, shipping and delivery, transportation and payment, brand management and product promotions. Only the personal data necessary for the provision of the service in question is provided to these companies, and these entities undertake to process said personal data solely and exclusively for the fulfillment of the purposes indicated above. 

  

5.3 In addition, your personal data may be disclosed to third parties for: 

 

Satisfy requirements imposed by law or by competent governmental or judicial authorities;  

Satisfy requirements necessary to commence or sustain legal proceedings or to defend against legal claims;  

 

Your personal data may also be communicated to the police or judicial authorities in accordance with applicable laws and regulations and upon a formal request from the authorities for the purpose of preventing fraud against us (anti-fraud services). 

 

If you would like more information about the above recipients, please contact pandemeia@gmail.com

  

6. Storage of your Personal Data 

 

The personal data collected and processed by PANDEMEIA. are stored on servers with limited access, located in controlled facilities.  

 

7. Data transfers abroad 

 

Should the provision of certain services by PANDEMEIA imply the transfer of users' personal data outside Portugal, PANDEMEIA. will strictly comply with the applicable legal provisions, namely as regards the determination of the suitability of such country with regard to the protection of personal data and the requirements applicable to such transfers. 

 

8. Security Measures 

 

To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure and to ensure the appropriate use of users' personal data, PANDEMEIA uses appropriate and reasonable physical, technical and administrative procedures to safeguard the information it collects and processes, in order to protect personal data against unauthorized disclosure, loss, misuse, alteration, processing or access, as well as against any other form of unlawful processing. 

 

To this end, in addition to the use of HTTP protocol over an additional layer of security using the SSL/TLS protocol (HTTPS), its system encrypts the information to ensure that they are not subject to interception when transmitted over the network and has implemented authentication systems / access control (login and password) and use of firewalls. 

  

9. Cookies 

This website uses cookies to improve its service. Some cookies are essential to ensure the functionality provided, while others are intended to improve performance and user experience. You should not continue to access our website after the cookie alert if you do not agree to their use. For more information about the cookies used by this website and how to manage and modify them, please see our Cookie Policy. 

  

10. Data Subject Rights  

 

In accordance with current legislation, you have the right to access and rectify your personal data, as well as the right to request that it be deleted, to object to its processing and to obtain its limitation or portability to the extent applicable. 

 

You may also object to your data being used for the purpose of creating your customer profile; in this case, you will not be able to benefit from personalized offers or services. In addition, you may at any time request to stop receiving communications from us for marketing and advertising purposes. 

 

You also have the right to know about a breach of your data, should one occur. 

These rights can be exercised by contacting PANDEMEIA directly. 

11. Link to social networks

We allow you to connect to social networks, but we are not responsible for their privacy and security policies. We recommend that you check them. 

 

These are links to social networks outside PANDEMEIA subject to their own Privacy Policies. These networks may record information about the activities of users on the Internet, including on our website. 

We recommend the analysis of the terms of use and privacy policies of these social networks, in order to know exactly how they use users' personal data, as well as the procedure to delete or limit the processing of such data. 

  

12. Kids

 

PADEMEIA does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of eighteen. If you are under the age of eighteen, do not provide us with personal data. If you believe that a minor has provided PANDEMEIA with personal data. Please contact us and we will make every effort to delete such personal data from our databases. 

  

12.Applicable law 

 

12.1 In the event of any dispute or claim of any nature related to this website, Portuguese law shall apply, notwithstanding any applicable conflict of laws. All actions or legal proceedings arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy, its validity, application, compliance or non-compliance, or the subject matter of this Privacy Policy, shall fall under the jurisdiction of the Portuguese courts, and you consent and submit to the jurisdiction of these courts in the cases indicated. 

In case of dispute the consumer may resort to an entity of Alternative Resolution of Consumer Disputes (ADR). 

Consumer Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) entities are the entities authorized to carry out mediation, conciliation and arbitration of consumer disputes in Portugal that are registered on the list of ADR entities provided for by Law no. 144/2015. 

To consult the list of entities of Alternative Resolution of Consumer Disputes  

clique em http://www.ipai.pt/fotos/gca/i006245_1459446712.pdf 

  

ODR 

The European Commission, through Regulation (EU) No. 524/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 21 May 2013, created the ODR platform for the alternative resolution of disputes between consumers and traders relating to online sales or service contracts. ec.europa.eu 

14. Updates to this Privacy Policy 

 

This Privacy Policy is subject to change. The date of the last update to this document is indicated in the "Last Updated" legend in the header of this document. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon posting on the website. 

  

By consenting to this privacy policy, you give permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified and selected.

If consent is legally required for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to withdraw his or her consent at any time, although this right shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent previously given nor the subsequent processing of the same data based on another legal basis, such as compliance with a contract or legal obligation to which PANDEMEIA is subject. To revoke your consent, you can contact us by letter, telephone or e-mail pandemeia@gmail.com

  

Should you wish to make a complaint about the way your personal data is being processed by PANDEMEIA., or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority. 

 

Contacts of the Supervisory Authority: 

Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados - CNPD, Rua de São Bento, n.º 148, 3º, 1200-821 Lisbon, Tel: 351 213928400, Fax: +351 213976832, e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt

  

PANDEMEIA may elaborate user profiles, which will enable automated decisions based on personal characteristics, preferences, behavioral history and location. In these cases, the user will have the right to obtain human intervention in the decision, to express his or her point of view and to contest the decision adopted by PANDEMEIA. 
 

Métodos de Pagamento
bottom of page